Call us  (866) 521-6422

4380 SW Macadam Ave • Suite 150 Portland, OR 97239

Children

Unmarried Child below 21 years of age who has at least one U.S. Citizen parent.
Unmarried child below 21 years of age who has a U.S. citizen parent qualifies for an Immigrant visa (green card) as an immediate relative and can apply immediately. After submitting the application, the whole process usually takes about one year. There is no quota for this type of visa.

Married Child over the age of 21 of at least one U.S. Citizen parent.
Married child over the age of 21 of at least one U.S. citizen parent qualifies for an Immigrant visa (green card) and there is a waiting period of several years. This type of visa is subject to a quota.

Unmarried Child under 21 years old of a Legal Permanent Resident.
Children under 21 years old of a Legal Permanent Resident qualifies for an Immigrant visa (green card) and there is a waiting period of several years. This type of visa is subject to a quota.

Unmarried Sons and Daughters over the age of 21 of a Legal Permanent Resident.
Unmarried sons or daughters over the age of 21 of a Legal Permanent Resident qualify for an Immigrant visa (green card) and there is a waiting period of several years. This type of visa is subject to a quota.