Call us  (866) 521-6422

4380 SW Macadam Ave • Suite 150 Portland, OR 97239

L Visa

L Visa (Manager, Executive, or Specialized Knowledge)

L-1 visa is granted to people who have worked outside of the U.S. as a manager, executive, or in a position involving specialized knowledge, and are now seeking to come to the U.S. to work in a related U.S. company in a same capacity. Many international companies use a L visa to transfer their executives, managers, or workers who are in position involving specialized knowledge, to the U.S.

 

L-1 visa requirements:

  • worker is an executive, manager, or in a position involving specialized knowledge,
  • worker has been employed continuously for at least 1 year within 3 years preceding the time of the L visa application,
  • the company outside the U.S. is related to the U.S. company in some form (parent-company, branch, affiliate, subsidiary, etc.),
  • worker seeks to enter the U.S. temporarily, and
  • worker will continue to work for that company as an executive, manager, or in a position involving specialized knowledge.

A spouse and minor children of L-1 beneficiary may be granted L-2 visa if accompanying or following to join him/her. L-2 visa beneficiary may become a student in the U.S. but may not work in the U.S.

 

L Visa Application Process

The application process for the L visa includes the sponsor and/or applicant filing a petition with the USCIS. The application waiting period will fluctuate but in general, is several months. The USCIS offers an option for premium processing. For a $1,000 fee, the USCIS will process the petition in 15 days.

Our experienced attorneys work with the sponsor and/or applicant to submit the most complete and thorough petition, which emphasizes the applicant’s education, qualifications, and experience. In addition, our attorneys know the processes and procedures to work with various government agencies to ensure the best possible outcome.