Call us  (866) 521-6422

4380 SW Macadam Ave • Suite 150 Portland, OR 97239

E Visa

E Visa (Treaty Investors / Traders)

The E visa was established to provide reciprocal benefits to nationals of the U.S. and foreign countries who invest or conduct trade between two countries. Foreign nationals can get a visa by conducting trade with the U.S. (E-1 visa) or by overseeing investment in the U.S. (E-2). The E visa category can be used by various types of companies, whether owned by individuals or large multinational corporations. The E visa can be used by the company’s principals or by its employees.

E visa requirements:

  • a treaty must exist between the United States and the country in question
  • majority ownership or control of the investing or trading company must be held by nationals of the foreign country
  • every employee or principal of the company seeking E visa status must be a citizen of the foreign country where the company is based.

The nationality of the company engaging in trade or investment is the nationality of those persons who own at least 50% of the stock of the corporation, while the nationality of the persons owning the corporate stock is their country of citizenship.

E Visa Application Process

The application process for the E visa includes the applicant filing a petition with the USCIS. The application waiting period will fluctuate but in general, is several months. The USCIS offers an option for premium processing. For a $1,000 fee, the USCIS will process the petition in 15 days.

Our experienced attorneys work with the applicant to submit the most complete and thorough petition, which emphasizes the applicant’s education, qualifications, and experience. In addition, our attorneys know the processes and procedures to work with various government agencies to ensure the best possible outcome.