Call us  (866) 521-6422

4380 SW Macadam Ave • Suite 150 Portland, OR 97239

P Visa

P Visa (Entertainers and Athletes)

The P category covers entertainers and athletes who cannot meet the standard for extraordinary ability in the O category.

The P-1 visa is given to athletes who compete individually or as part of a team at an internationally recognized level, and also to aliens who perform with, or are an integral and essential part of the performance of an entertainment group that has received international recognition as “outstanding” for a “sustained and substantial period of time.” An individual athlete may qualify for this visa but an individual entertainer cannot—he or she must be part of a group.

Both types of applicants must submit proof of their status as athletes or entertainers.

The P-2 visa covers artists and entertainers who wish to be admitted through a reciprocal exchange program between a foreign and U.S.-based organization that are engaged in the temporary exchange of artists and entertainers.

The P-3 visa covers artists and entertainers who will perform “under a program that is culturally unique.” The P-3 alien must be coming to the U.S. to perform, teach, or coach in culturally unique events.

 

P Visa Application Process

The application process for the P visa includes the sponsor and/or applicant filing a petition with the USCIS. The application waiting period will fluctuate but in general, is several months. The USCIS offers an option for premium processing. For a $1,000 fee, the USCIS will process the petition in 15 days.

Our experienced attorneys work with the sponsor and/or applicant to submit the most complete and thorough petition, which emphasizes the applicant’s education, qualifications, and experience. In addition, our attorneys know the processes and procedures to work with various government agencies to ensure the best possible outcome.